Dental One Associates of College Park
1901 Phoenix Boulevard, Suite 100, College Park, GA 30349

Privacy Policy

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) requires all health care records and other individually identifiable health information (protected health information) used or disclosed to us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, be kept confidential. This federal law gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information. As required by HIPAA, we have prepared this explanation of how we are required to maintain the privacy of your health information and how we may use and disclose your health information.

Without specific written authorization, we are permitted to use and disclose your health care records for the purposes of treatment, payment and health care operations.

  • Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care and related services by one or more health care providers. Examples of treatment would include crowns, fillings, teeth cleaning services, etc.
  • Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirming coverage, billing or collection activities, and utilization review. An example of this would be billing your dental plan for your dental services.
  • Health Care Operations include the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example would include a periodic assessment of our documentation protocols, etc.

In addition, your confidential information may be used to remind you of an appointment (by phone or mail) or provide you with information about treatment options or other health-related services including release of information to friends and family members that are directly involved in your care or who assist in taking care of you. We will use and disclose your protected when we are required to do so by federal, state or local law. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to public health authorities that are authorized by law to collect information, to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law included but not limited to: response to a court or administrative order, if you are involved in a lawsuit or similar proceeding, response to a discovery request, subpoena, or other lawful process by another party involved in the dispute, but only if we have made an effort to inform you of the request or to obtain an order protecting the information the party has requested. We will release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if requested by a law enforcement official for any circumstance required by law. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to a medical examiner or coroner to identify a deceased individual or to identify the cause of death. If necessary, we also may release information in order for funeral directors to perform their jobs. We may release PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to organizations that handle organ, eye or tissue procurement or transplantation, including organ donation banks, as necessary to facilitate organ or tissue donation and transplantation if you are an organ donor. We may use and disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION when necessary to reduce or prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of another individual or the public. Under these circumstances, we will only make disclosures to a person or organization able to help prevent the threat. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if you are a member of U.S. or foreign military forces (including veterans) and if required by the appropriate authorities. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials for intelligence and national security activities authorized by law. We may disclose PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials in order to protect the President, other officials or foreign heads of state, or to conduct investigations. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to correctional institutions or law enforcement HIPAA/@Notice of Privacy Practices.doc officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official. Disclosure for these purposes would be necessary: (a) for the institution to provide health care services to you, (b) for the safety and security of the institution, and/or (c) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of other individuals or the public. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION for workers’ compensation and similar programs.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke such authorization in writing and we are required to honor and abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have already taken actions relying on your authorization.

You have certain rights in regards to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, which you can exercise by presenting a written request to our Privacy Officer at the practice address listed below:

  • The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, including those related to disclosures to family members, other relatives, close personal friends, or any other person identified by you. We are, however, not required to agree to a requested restriction. If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it.
  • The right to request to receive confidential communications of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION from us by alternative means or at alternative locations.
  • The right to access, inspect and copy your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to request an amendment to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION outside of treatment, payment and health care operations.
  • The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.

We are required to abide by the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices currently in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices and to make the new notice provisions effective for all PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION that we maintain. Revisions to our Notice of Privacy Practices will be posted on the effective date and you may request a written copy of the Revised Notice from this office.

You have the right to file a formal, written complaint with us at the address below, or with the Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Civil Rights, in the event you feel your privacy rights have been violated. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

For more information about our Privacy Practices, please contact:
Dental Care Alliance
6240 Lake Osprey Dr.
Sarasota, FL 34240
Ph #: 941-955-3150

For more information about HIPAA or to file a complaint:
The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Office of Civil Rights
200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201
877-696-6775 (toll-free)

Read What Our Patients Say
Patient Reviews
Front and back office staff very friendly and professional. . I had a very good tech. Not my usual person but she was so good I asked if I could […]
Diana H.
Excellent experience from start to finish
Staci D.
It was great, the service was good,my dentist is wonderful.Dental One is a place I will stay at,I love it.
Patricia T.
Always a pleasure..great staff.
Ron F.
Make me feel comfortable and not scared.
Faye S.
They do exceptional work here at Dental One in College Park. Everyone on staff here is knowledgable and friendly. I was nervous every time I went and […]
Lamar R.
Ms Debbie was great as usual.
Jeanine M.
Dental One is one of the best dental groups I have experienced.
Keisha A.
Excellent staff!
Howard C.
My experience was great, Dr . McMillan made me feel completely comfortable an was very patient, the same with Dr. Jimenez. .Thanks !
Andrea D.
I truly appreciate everyone for the professionalism they showed. Special thanks to Sherika for referring me to Dental One
Sunia I.
was very please with my service.
Dorothy C.
Best experience I've had when having my teeth cleaned.
Barbara D.
Surprisingly enough, the visit wasn't bad at all. Everyone at the office is very pleasant and Dr. Washington took care to make sure I wasn't in any […]
James M.
My visit started off wrong, but ended up being a great experience. Lanae the hygienist made my dental experience the best one ever. I would […]
Denise F.
They all are the Best,I was please with the service I got,the the timeing was great,and all the people,that work there are the best.
Patricia T.
I love this place!
Lisa C.
The staff is nice and professional.
Fitrah J.
I have been with Dental One since they started their business on Phoenix Blvd and I have very few problems which all had been resolved.
Jean S.
Dr. Washington, as well as his assistant were great. I had a previous experience with another dentist who did not only start extracting before I was […]
Chantell S.
Great Customer Service . Great experience..
Christopher G.
Very sweet and caring people.
Valerie I.
Service always consistent. Dr Mc Millian and Tina are the best.
Anthony S.
It was Great! Very fast and friendly service
George M.
Friendly, professional
Miriam W.
Service was great!!!!
Rosa D.
My experience was great,the people are wonderful the service is the best.My Dentist is the best,she is kind and sweet.I love the place.
Patricia T.
I have to say that yesterdays' experience was the best I have ever had. I have had Root Canals done before and experience sooooooo much pain. […]
Mary H.
The staff were very professional .
Patricia B.
Dr. Grant is wonderful
Valshieka F.
My experience at Dental One was great!!! It's really good to know that people are still passionate about their careers. I received excellent customer […]
Peyton R.
I am pleased with the appointment reminders.
Willie J.
Each visit is more customer friendly.
Yolanda M.
Great Customer Service
Cavelle M.
The staff at Dental One located in College Park, GA are always friendly and professional.
Pamela G.
I continue to be impressed with the professional and personal attention that I receive from Dental One
Tommy B.
I have received very good service from Dental One. Therefore, I recommend them for dental treatment.
Trudi W.
Michelle and Dr. McMillon are the best!!!!!!!
Orlando E.
Dr. Moore was incredible!
Rhonda P.
Very friendly staff. Dr. Grant was absolutely awesome. I have a significant fear of the dentist but i enjoyed my experience immensely.
Jamilyne L.
Dental One Associates have been making sure that my family and I SMILE for approximately 35 years! Their expertise, knowledge, dedication, […]
Linda S.
The staff was great very very kind and professional,Dr.Grant is amazeing he pulls your teeth and you don't even feel any discomfort nor delays he's […]
Willie D.
The people were nice and the service and Information are Great
James W.
appointment didnt take so long, before i was attend to. good job. all the staff are friendly'
Edward B.
It was my first time at College Park-Dental One Associates, I was very impressed. The facility was spacious and very clean. The staff were superb as […]
Cabrina W.
I love this dentist office. Dr McMillon is the best. her assist Steve is outstanding....
Mary H.
Awesome staff and doctors.
Marc C.
Dr. Sabur is great , you need more doctors like her. She's very professional , engaging with the patient and informative.
Natalie A.
The entire staff are very friendly but Dr. Macmillan is the best dentist ever!!!
Coby S.
Great, they didn't keep you waiting long after the apt time.
Joy H.
Office Hours
Mon. – 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Tue. – 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wed. – 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thu. – 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Fri. – 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Sat. – 9:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Sun. – Closed
Phone: (678) 619-5697
Fax: (770) 991-1522
Healthcare Financing with
CareCredit
We Accept Most Insurance Plans!
Learn More

We accept most insurance plans and will be happy to help you understand the coverage that you have. We will do our best to see that you receive your maximum insurance benefits for all covered services.

No Insurance? No Worries! See our discounts and offers here

For appointments, call us at: (678) 619-5697 or
Request an Appointment
For appointments, call: (678) 619-5697
Office Hours
  • Monday 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Tuesday 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Wednesday 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Thursday 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Friday 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Saturday 9:00 AM - 2:00 PM
  • Sunday Closed
Get in touch:
  • Phone: (678) 619-5697
Our Location